Rhodes Scholars

Our Students Excelling


The Rhodes Scholarship is an international award for study at the University of Oxford and was the first large scale program for international scholarships.

Rhodes Scholars may study any full-time postgraduate course offered by the University except for the MBA – whether a taught Masters program, a research degree or a second undergraduate degree (senior status).


 

Recipients from Adelaide University Sport

Rhodes  

Name                

Year  

Award 

Club

2014

Mahesh Umapathysivam

-

-

Soccer

2004

Swift, Rachel

2003

Half Blue

Volleyball

2004

Swift, Rachel

2002

Club Letters

Volleyball

2004

Killicoat, Philip

2001

Half Blue

Triathlon

1997

Roediger, Anthony Paul

1996

Half Blue

Football

1996

Olesnicky, Natalie Sonia

1996

Blue

Fencing

1993

Nickless, Samuel Robert

1990

Club Letters

Football

1991

Gibbard, Peter John

1989

Half Blue

Soccer

1984

Murrell, George Anthony

1984

Blue

Athletics

1976

Mussared, Mark Rogers

1975

Club Letters

Lacrosse

1973

Best, Simon Peter Francis

1970

Club Letters

Hockey

1971

Magarey, Michael Roy

1969

Blue

Boat

1970

Disney, Julien Henry Plunkett

1967

Half Blue

Football

1965

Disney, Shaun Anthony Requa

1963

Club Letters

Rugby Union

1963

Rogers, Peter Lindsay

1962

Club Letters

Football

1961

Seppelt, Brian Maxwell

1958

Club Letters

Football

1959

Terrell, Richard Deane

1958

Club Letters

Football

1957

Evans, David Wyke

1956

Club Letters

Basketball

1956

Pocock, Edward Robert

1956

Club Letters

Boat

1955

Wilson, Ian Cameron Bonython

1953

Club Letters

Lacrosse

1953

Lawrence, Robert John

1950

Club letters

Football

1952

Ashwin, Charles Robin

1950

Club letters

Rugby Union

1950

Dowding, Alan Lorimer

1948

Club Letters

Football

1949

Jose, Anthony Douglas

1947

Club Letters

Athletics

1947

Hosking, Norman Grantham

1943

Club Letters

Football

1939

Menzies, Duncan Campbell

1938

Full Blue

Lacrosse

1937

Allen, William Douglas

1932

Full Blue

Hockey

1933

Dorsch, Theodor Siegfried

1932

Full Blue

Hockey

1929

Reynolds, John Heywood

1926

Full Blue

Cricket

1928

Wagner, Franz William

1926

Full Blue

Cricket

1925

Formby, Myles Landseer

1923

Full Blue

Lacrosse

1923

Sumner, Donald James Robert

1919

Full Blue

Football

1921

Florey, Howard Walter

1921

Full Blue

Tennis

1920

Coombs, Herbert Isaac

1920

Full Blue

Boat

1918

Lindon, Leonard Charles Edward

1914

Full Blue

Boat

1915

Williams, Francis Edgar

1911

Full Blue

Football

1913

Brose, Henry Herman Leopold A

1910

Full Blue

Athletics

1909

Fry, Henry Kenneth

1908

Full Blue

Lacrosse