Rugby 7s Program 2018

2018 program even better

Learning from the experiences of its 2017 program, The University of Adelaide Roma’s planned a stronger pre-season schedule as a lead up to the 2018 Aon UNI7s Series from August to October.


In the early months of 2018, the state's first local rugby 7s series (the SA Women's 7s Series) was implemented comprising eight teams across Adelaide and surrounding areas to test and trial new and existing talent.

The Roma's program has now expanded to 30 full time players, who train four times a week at the University's Waite sports fields and at the high performance Fast Twitch facility in Klemzig.  It commenced on 30 April and will run until the conclusion of the Aon Series in late October.

In 2018, there were over 200 individuals who registered their interest in the program, some of who were divided amongst local rugby union sides to compete in the inaugural SA Women’s 7s Series (SAW7s). Three trials were held to develop players' knowledge of the game and to collect valuable data in terms of speed and fitness. Four tournaments over a period of six weeks allowed the 2018 coaching staff to assess all players who were keen to be involved in South Australia’s only high performance rugby union program.

The SAW7s tournaments were held at:

Round 1 – Brighton Rugby Union Club
Round 2 – Woodville Rugby Union Club
Round 3 – Old Collegians Rugby Union Club
Round 4 – Adelaide University Rugby Union Club
In the inaugural series, Brighton Rugby Union Club claimed the “Evans Cup” as the club sat at the top of the table with 78 points out of a possible 80, with Adelaide University making the only dint in its campaign.

The results were:
1st – Brighton Rugby Union Club – 78 Points
2nd – Adelaide University Rugby Union Club – 64 Points
3rd – Elizabeth Rugby Union Club – 58 Points
4th – Southern Suburbs Rugby Union Club – 54 Points
5th – Burnside Rugby Union Club – 50 Points
6th – Woodville Wasps Rugby Union Club – 44 Points
7th – Old Collegians Rugby Club – 44 Points
8th – Onkaparinga Rugby Union Club 24 Points

Players of the Round were:
Round 1 – Brianna Nathan – Brighton Rugby Union Club
Round 2 – Keiren O’Dell – Elizabeth Rugby Union Club
Round 3 – Lauren Meyer – Southern Suburbs Rugby Union Club
Round 4 – Simone Karpani – Brighton Rugby Union Club