Rugby 7s Team History

History to be remembered

The Roma's rugby 7s program is 'historic' in that it is the first time that the University of Adelaide, through AU Sport, has been granted a sports franchise as an inaugural member of the National University Rugby 7s women's Series.
 


 

The accomplishments of athletes and coaches are recorded below to recognise the development of not only the sport of Rugby 7s in South Australia, but also the elite female athletes involved.

 

Number Name Venue Round
1 Eva Karpani University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
2 Ellie Konopka University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
3 Leah Phillips University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
4 Chloe Hourn-Smith University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
5 Rebekah Jones University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
6 Evania Pelite University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
7 Zahn Anthony University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
8 Lauren Kildare University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
9 Phoebe Linder-Patton University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
10 Lucy Northcott University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
11 Clair Alvino University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
12 Alice Gregory University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
13 Gemma Monaghan University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston Round 1, 2017
14 Mahalia Murphy Macquarie University, Sydney Round 2, 2017
15 Tyler Birch Macquarie University, Sydney Round 2, 2017
16 Emma Pienaar Macquarie University, Sydney Round 2, 2017
17 Tamzin Filer Macquarie University, Sydney Round 2, 2017
18 Manamen Sumaoro University of Queensland, St Lucia Round 3, 2017
19 Round 1, 2018





























 
 
Squad Captains Year
Lauren Kildare & Zahn Anthony 2017
Ellie Konopka & Lauren Potter 2018
2019
 
Best & Fairest Year
Evania Pelite 2017
Most Improved Year
Clair Alvino 2017
 
Name Achievement Year
Alice Gregory Australian Development Squad v New Zealand, Bendigo 2017
James O'Keefe  Assistant Coach, Australian Youth 7s, World School 7s, New Zealand 2017
Lauren Kildare Australian Development Squad v Japan & Ireland, Sydney 2018
Alice Gregory Australian Development Squad v Japan & Ireland, Sydney 2018
Lauren Kildare Australian Universities Sevens Squad, World UniGames, Namibia 2018
Alice Gregory Australian Universities Sevens Squad, World UniGame, Namibia 2018